English (Oceanography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
storm surge [correct]
DEF: ... an abnormal rise of water generated by a storm, over and above the predicted astronomical tide.
CONT: Storm surge is purely water-level rise caused by hurricane winds and low pressure. However, when surge levels are combined with the already-present tide, "storm surge" becomes "storm tide."
French (Océanographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
onde de tempête [correct, feminine noun]; surcote météorologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surcote météorologique […] comprend les effets combinés du vent […], de la pression atmosphérique considérée comme statique (effet barométrique inverse), et de la vitesse de déplacement de la dépression (pouvant provoquer une marée de tempête).
Spanish (Oceanografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
onda de tempestad [correct, feminine noun]; marea de tormenta [correct, feminine noun]; marea de tempestad [feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia debida a la acción de una perturbación meteorológica (marea de tempestad) entre el nivel real del agua y el nivel que habría alcanzado en ausencia de la perturbación meteorológica (esto es, marea astronómica).