English (Computer Hardware; Computer Graphics)
light pen [correct, standardized]; light pencil [correct]; light stylus [correct]; electronic stylus [correct]; electronic light pen [correct]; electronic pen [correct]; light gun [correct]; in-line gun [correct]; light sensor [correct]; pen [correct]; photostylus
DEF: A light-sensitive pointing device that is used by pointing it at the display surface.
OBS: light pen: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Infographie)
photostyle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pointeur optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crayon photosensible [correct, masculine noun]; crayon optique [correct, masculine noun]; stylet pointeur [correct, masculine noun]; stylo optique [correct, masculine noun]; stylet [correct, masculine noun]; crayon lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de pointage photosensible que l'on utilise en le pointant vers la surface d'affichage.
OBS: photostyle; pointeur optique : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Gráficos de computadora)
lápiz fotosensible [correct, masculine noun]; lápiz luminoso [correct, masculine noun]; lápiz óptico [correct, masculine noun]; marcador luminoso [masculine noun]; pistola óptica [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de ingreso de datos, para una pantalla de tubo de rayos catódicos (CRT), que registra la emisión de la luz en su punto de contacto con la pantalla.