English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Silk-Screen Printing)
morticing knife; mortising knife
OBS: Mortise (mortice) (...) to cut a hole in two layers of material and replace the undesired cutout piece with the desired cutout piece. The piece to be replaced may consist of one character, a line, a solid block of text, or a complete illustration. (...) A sharp knife is used to cut out both layers of paper. (...) The [desired cutout piece] is picked up with the point of the knife and placed in the cutout space.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Sérigraphie)
stylet [correct]
DEF: Petit couteau à lame aiguisée en rasoir, souvent cassable, dont on se sert surtout pour les découpes, notamment en sérigraphie.
OBS: Découpe: Action de découper une figure dans un support pour s'en servir comme pochoir ou cache, et résultat de cette action, l'élément découpé étant lui-même une découpe.