English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
submit [correct, officially approved]; subm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: submit; subm: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
soumettre [correct, officially approved]; soum [correct, officially approved]
OBS: soumettre; soum : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.