English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Soil Science)
humic substances [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The amorphous, complex polymeric organic substances produced on decomposition of plant and animal materials in soils and sediments, and which give a characteristic yellow/brown colouration to many surface waters.
OBS: humic substances: term rarely used in the singular (humic substance).
OBS: humic substances: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Science du sol)
substances humiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Substances complexes organiques polymérisées, amorphes, issues de la décomposition des matières végétales et animales dans les sols et sédiments, qui donnent une coloration caractéristique jaune-brun à de nombreuses eaux de surface.
OBS: substances humiques : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (substance humique).
OBS: substances humiques : terme et definition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
sustancias húmicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sustancias orgánicas poliméricas complejas y amorfas, producidas por descomposición de materiales vegetales y animales en suelos y sedimentos, y que da una coloración característica amarilla pardusca a muchas aguas superficiales.