English (Perinatal Period)
crib death [correct]; sudden infant death syndrome [correct]; SIDS [correct]; SIDS; sudden infant death
DEF: The death of an apparently healthy baby, almost always during sleep.
OBS: Risk factors include prematurity, respiratory infection, overheating, and sleeping position.
French (Périnatalité)
mort subite du nourrisson [correct, feminine noun]; mort soudaine du nourrisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décès brutal d'un nourrisson de moins de 1 an qui survient de façon inattendue compte tenu des antécédents et pour lequel des examens complets post-mortem [...] ne peuvent révéler [la cause précise].
CONT: Le nombre de morts subites du nourrisson ne cesse de diminuer en France.
Spanish (Periodo perinatal)
síndrome de muerte súbita del lactante [correct, masculine noun]; SMSL [correct, masculine noun]; muerte blanca [correct, feminine noun]; muerte en cuna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muerte inesperada de un niño menor de 12 meses cuyos estudios post-mortem no demuestran una causa que lo justifique.
CONT: El SMSL ocurre de manera inesperada en chicos aparentemente sanos de menos de un año. También se conoce como "muerte en cuna" o "muerte blanca", porque sucede mientras el bebé duerme.