English (Symptoms (Medicine))
sudden infant death [correct]; SID [correct]; sudden infant death syndrome [correct, see observation]; SIDS [correct, see observation]; SIDS; crib death [correct]; cot death [correct]
DEF: The abrupt and unexplained death of an apparently healthy infant under one year of age, remaining unexplained after a thorough case investigation, including performance of a complete autopsy, examination of the death scene, and review of the clinical history.
OBS: sudden infant death syndrome; SIDS: term and acronym approved by Entraide Traduction Santé.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
syndrome de mort subite du nourrisson [correct, masculine noun]; SMSN [correct, masculine noun]; mort au berceau [feminine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de mort subite du nourrisson (SMSN), souvent appelé «mort au berceau», désigne la mort soudaine et inattendue d'un nourrisson qui semble en bonne santé, et dont la mort demeure inexpliquée même après une enquête approfondie comprenant une autopsie, un examen de circonstances du décès ainsi que des antécédents du nourrisson.
OBS: syndrome de mort subite du nourrisson; SMSN : terme et acronyme entérinés par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.