English (Floors and Ceilings)
floor [correct, standardized]; floor system [correct]
DEF: Construction providing the lower surface in any space in a building.
CONT: Besides being able to support the imposed loads and providing stiffness to the structural frame, a floor system must be capable of transmitting its load to the structural frame; must meet the code requirements concerning fire resistance and strength; must lend itself to the placing of any auxiliary systems such as elevators, stairs, or electrical and plumbing systems; and must meet certain cost limitations ...
CONT: A floor system frequently used in small commercial buildings, apartment buildings, and higher-priced homes consists of a solid concrete slab supported on steel or concrete beams or open-web steel joists.
OBS: floor: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plancher [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de construction portant la surface inférieure de tout espace d'un bâtiment.
CONT: Les planchers sont généralement constitués par une ossature, comprenant la partie portante ainsi que les hourdis de remplissage, par un revêtement, ou aire supérieure, constituant un sol sur lequel on marche, et par un plafond, ou aire inférieure.
CONT: Les planchers remplissent diverses fonctions : a) support des charges statiques ou dynamiques dont les effets sont reportés sur les murs et les ossatures; b) support de l'aire plane sur laquelle les usagers peuvent se déplacer à l'étage supérieur; c) résistance aux forces horizontales telles l'action du vent [...] appliquées contre les parois de l'édifice; d) liaisons horizontales entre les divers murs et paliers de l'édifice; [...] e) écran isolant entre les divers étages [...]; f) support, en sous-face, du plafond de l'étage inférieur; g) masque pour les parcours horizontaux des canalisations; h) fonctions diverses, plancher chauffant, plancher translucide.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos)
suelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento resistente que separa dos pisos o plantas de un edificio, y que soporta por arriba la solera [...] y sostiene por abajo el techo del piso inferior.