English (Soil Science)
soil [correct, noun]
DEF: The naturally occurring unconsolidated material on the surface of the earth that has been influenced by parent material, climate (including the effects of moisture and temperature), macro and micro-organisms, and relief, all acting over a period of time to produce [material] that may differ from the material from which it was derived in many physical, chemical, mineralogical, biological, and morphological properties.
French (Science du sol)
sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériaux non consolidés naturels à la surface de la terre, influencés par le matériau originel, le climat (y compris les effets de l'humidité et de la température), les macro et micro-organismes et le relief.
CONT: Cette action répartie sur le temps produit un sol pouvant différer du matériau dont il est formé en bien des points physiques, chimiques, minéralogiques, biologiques et morphologiques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
suelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación superficial de la tierra, de estructura móvil y espesor variable, que se forma por alteración de la roca madre subyacente y por la degradación de la materia orgánica presente.