English (Metals Mining)
volcanogenic massive sulfide [correct]; volcanogenic massive sulphide [correct]; VMS [correct]; VMS; volcanic-associated massive sulphide [correct]
DEF: An ore deposit typically comprising a lens of massive sulphide minerals ... formed by volcanic processes normally on the sea-floor.
OBS: VMS deposits are important sources of copper, lead and zinc.
French (Mines métalliques)
sulfure massif volcanogène [correct, masculine noun]; SMV [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure massif volcanogénique [correct, masculine noun]; SMV [correct, masculine noun]; SMV; sulfure massif associé à des roches volcaniques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La propriété est située dans un terrain volcanique archéen de rhyolites-andésites (Groupe de Blake River), donc un environnement géologique très propice à la découverte de gisements de cuivre-zinc de type SMV (sulfures massifs volcanogéniques).