English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
summary statement [correct]; summary disclosure statement [correct]
CONT: Ontario and Alberta Regulations permit a mutual fund to file a separate summary statement. This statement is intended to be a concise presentation in plain language of certain key information required in the prospectus, such as risk factors, management fees, description of shares offered, method of distribution, etc.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
note d'information sommaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu des règlements de l'Ontario et de l'Alberta, un fonds mutuel peut déposer une note d'information sommaire distincte qui doit être un exposé concis en langage clair de certains renseignements essentiels qui doivent être divulgués dans le prospectus tels que le facteur de risque, les honoraires de gestion, la description des actions offertes, le mode de placement, etc.