English (Advertising; Internet and Telematics)
superstitial web ad [correct, see observation]; superstitial Web ad [correct]; superstitial [correct]
DEF: An interstitial format developed by Unicast which is fully pre-cached before playing.
CONT: The new formats -- including dynamic HTML, superstitials and skyscrapers -- borrow creative techniques from proven media such as print and television. They are most often larger and more noticeable than the banner, appear closer to Web content and often interrupt the transmission of Web pages to dominate the computer screen and the viewer's attention, at least briefly.
CONT: Unicast, one of the early developers of the superstitial Web ad, bills the format as "the Internet's commercial" -- essentially TV spots on the Web.
OBS: Specs are 550 x 480 pixels (2/3 of screen), up to 100K file size and up to 20 seconds in length.
OBS: superstitial web ad: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Publicité; Internet et télématique)
superstitiel [correct, masculine noun]; supersticiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Annonce publicitaire qui s'affiche dans une fenêtre pendant 20 secondes maximum lorsque l'internaute navigue sur un site.
CONT: Le superstitiel est une animation qui se télécharge pendant que l'internaute surfe sur un site. Une fois effectué, la publicité apparaît à l'écran. Ce format assure une grande visibilité, captant l'attention de l'internaute ainsi qu'une plus grande souplesse de création publicitaire et une meilleure compréhension des messages.
CONT: Le superstitiel est une forme de publicité par internet que l'on doit à la société Unicast.