English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
data medium [correct, standardized]; storage medium [correct, standardized]; medium of storage [correct]; data recording medium [correct]; data storage medium [correct]; information storage medium [correct]
DEF: An object in or on which data can be recorded and from which data can be retrieved.
OBS: [Examples of data mediums]: optical or magnetic tape, disk, optical or magnetic card.
OBS: data medium; storage medium: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
support de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; support d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; support d'information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; support de mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet sur ou dans lequel il est possible d'enregistrer des données et duquel les données peuvent être extraites.
OBS: [Exemples de supports de données] : bande magnétique ou optique, disque, carte magnétique ou optique.
OBS: support de données; support d'information; support d'enregistrement : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
medio de datos [correct, masculine noun]; soporte de datos [correct, masculine noun]; medio de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; soporte de la memoria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material en o sobre el cual los datos pueden ser grabados y desde el cual los datos pueden ser recuperados.