English (Citizenship and Immigration)
support oneself [correct]; maintain oneself
CONT: A parent who by reason of age disease or infirmity, is unable to maintain himself or herself without assistance shall be deemed to be dependent.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
subvenir à ses besoins [correct]
CONT: Est réputé être une personne à charge le parent qui est incapable de subvenir seul à ses besoins en raison de son âge, d'une maladie ou d'une infirmité.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.