English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Instruments; Chemical Engineering)
retort stand [correct]; ring stand [correct]; clamp stand [correct]; support stand [correct]; laboratory stand [correct]; lab stand [correct]
CONT: A ring stand, also known as a support stand, clamp stand, or retort stand, is a long, vertical metal rod with a heavy base. Various clamps are affixed to the rod of the ring stand, including ring clamps, burette clamps, and vises. Ring stands and their clamps hold items like test tubes, flasks, and crucibles upright on the laboratory benchtop or over a flame.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie); Instruments scientifiques; Génie chimique)
statif [correct, masculine noun]; support universel [correct, masculine noun]; statif complet [correct, masculine noun]; statif de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]; support de cornue [masculine noun]; support annulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Socle comportant une tige verticale pouvant recevoir divers dispositifs ou appareils de laboratoire [...]