English (Electronic Devices; Computer Memories)
portable data storage device [correct]; PDSD [correct]
CONT: Devices that are portable and contain storage or memory into which users can store information are considered portable data storage devices.
CONT: Examples of portable data storage devices include: USB devices (e.g. memory sticks [and] external hard drives); eSATA (external serial advanced technology attachment) devices; tablets, laptops, smart devices ... and cameras; and portable media – tapes [and] optical discs (e.g. CDs and DVDs).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Mémoires (Informatique))
support de stockage de données portatif [correct, masculine noun]; SSDP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les supports qui sont portatifs et qui ont une capacité de stockage ou une mémoire [qui permet aux] utilisateurs [d'y enregistrer] de l'information sont considérés comme des supports de stockage de données portatifs.
CONT: Exemples de supports de stockage de données portatifs : dispositifs USB (p. ex., clés USB [et] disques durs externes); unités eSATA (external serial advanced technology attachment); tablettes, ordinateurs portatifs, appareils intelligents [...] et caméras; [ainsi que] supports amovibles – bandes [et] disques optiques (p. ex., CD et DVD) [...]