English (Crop Protection; Pest Control Equipment)
swath [correct]
DEF: The crop surface sprayed in one course.
CONT: A good spray pattern consists of a large number of small droplets of uniform size, closely spaced and equally distributed across the swath.
French (Protection des végétaux; Matériel de protection des végétaux)
largeur d'application [correct, feminine noun]; largeur de pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun]; surface balayée [feminine noun]; largeur traitée [feminine noun]; largeur de la bande traitée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: largeur de pulvérisation (Évolution des pulvérisateurs, Docum. agric. B.P., numéro 82, Paris, 1966, page 5).