English (Computer Graphics)
swept surface [correct]
DEF: A 3D representation mode of symmetrical, curved objects such as bottle or glass by making line of half the profile and "sweeping" it through 180 degrees.
French (Infographie)
balayage de surface [correct, masculine noun]; surface balayée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de représentation en 3D d'objets symétriques et incurvés tels qu'une bouteille ou un verre construits en traçant les lignes du profil de la moitié de l'objet et en le «balayant» ensuite à 180.