English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
burned area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area of a material that has been destroyed by combustion or pyrolysis, under specified test conditions, excluding any area damaged only by shrinking.
OBS: burned area: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
surface brûlée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface d'un matériau détruite par combustion ou pyrolyse, dans des conditions d'essai spécifiées, à l'exclusion de toute zone endommagée seulement par retraction.
OBS: surface brûlée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
área quemada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de un material que ha sido destruida por combustión o pirólisis, bajo condiciones de ensayo especificadas, excluyendo cualquier área dañada solo por encogimiento.