English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
burn [correct]; burned area [correct]; area burned [correct]; burn site [correct]
DEF: [A] unit of land over which a fire of any kind has spread.
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
brûlis [correct, masculine noun]; brûlé [correct, masculine noun]; surface brûlée [correct, feminine noun]; superficie brûlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire ayant subi récemment le passage du feu et non encore régénéré.