English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
survive [correct]
OBS: The word "survive" and its derivatives are, following the general rule, ordinarily given their strict and proper meaning and refer to the longest in duration of lives running concurrently. They may, however, refer not to concurrent lives, but to the fact of living after a named event or person. (Williams' "Law relating to Wills", 5th ed., 1980, p. 551)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
survivre [correct, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent se construira avec la préposition «à». Contrairement à l'anglais, le verbe «survivre» ne s'emploie plus à la forme transitive directe («survivre quelqu'un»).
OBS: survivre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).