English (Oceanography)
significant wave height [correct]
DEF: The average height of the highest one-third of the wave heights (sea and swell) occurring in a particular time period.
French (Océanographie)
hauteur significative des vagues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur moyenne du tiers le plus élevé de toutes les vagues (mer du vent et houle) enregistrées sur une période de temps donnée.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
altura significativa de ondas [feminine noun]; altura significativa de las olas [feminine noun]