English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
symptom [correct, standardized]
DEF: An observed or measured characteristic leading to a diagnosis.
OBS: symptom: term related to diagnostic systems for motor vehicles.
OBS: symptom : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Symptom for diagnosis.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
symptôme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique observée ou mesurée conduisant au diagnostic.
OBS: symptôme : terme relatif aux systèmes de diagnostic pour les automobiles.
OBS: symptôme : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Symptôme pour diagnostic.