English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases - Various; Mental Disorders)
symptom [correct]
DEF: A subjective manifestation of a pathological condition.
CONT: The key difference between signs and symptoms is who observes the effect. For example, a rash could be a sign, a symptom, or both. If the patient notices the rash, it is a symptom. If the doctor, nurse, or anyone other than the patient notices the rash, it is a sign. If both the patient and doctor notice the rash, it can be classed as both a sign and a symptom.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses; Troubles mentaux)
symptôme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manifestation subjective d'un état pathologique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas varias; Trastornos mentales)
síntoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicio, manifestación de un estado de enfermedad.