English (Computer Programs and Programming)
synchronization [correct, standardized]; SYNC [correct]
DEF: The action of maintaining common timing and coordination of the execution of two or more asynchronous procedures.
OBS: synchronization: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
synchronisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de maintenir un instant commun et une coordination dans l'exécution de plusieurs procédures asynchrones.
OBS: synchronisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
sincronización [correct, feminine noun]