English (Electric Rotary Machines)
synchronization [correct]; synchronizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process or sequence of processes whereby a synchronous machine, after accelerating, is brought into synchronism with another synchronous machine or with a system.
OBS: synchronizing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
synchronisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération ou suite d'opérations par laquelle une machine synchrone est, après accélération, mise en synchronisme avec une autre machine synchrone ou un réseau.
OBS: synchronisation : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
sincronización [correct, feminine noun]