English (Television (Radioelectricity))
synchronization [correct]; sync [correct]
DEF: The maintenance of one operation in step with another, as in keeping the electron beam of a television picture tube in step with the electron beam of the television camera tube at the transmitter.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
synchronisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identité des mouvements d'analyse de l'image par les faisceaux électroniques qui, lors de l'émission télévisée, balaient le tube de prise de vues et, lors de la réception, le tube cathodique.
DEF: Réalisation du synchronisme des balayages à l'analyse et à la synthèse d'une image.