English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
magnetic tape drive [correct, standardized]; magnetic tape transport [correct, standardized]; tape drive [correct, standardized]; TD [correct]; TD; tape transport [correct, standardized]; tape transport unit [correct]; TTU [correct]; TTU; tape transport mechanism
DEF: A device used to move magnetic tape and control its movement.
OBS: tape drive; magnetic tape drive: magnetic tape transport; tape transport: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: magnetic tape drive; tape drive: terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dérouleur de bande magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dérouleur de bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif d'entraînement de bande [correct, masculine noun]; système d'entraînement de bande [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui assure le défilement d'une bande magnétique.
OBS: dérouleur de bande; dérouleur de bande magnétique : termes normalisés par la CSA International; termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
dispositivo accionador de la cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo propulsor de la cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; desarrollador de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de arrastre de la cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de arrastre de la cinta [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de transporte de la cinta [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de arrastramiento de la cinta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para controlar el movimiento de la cinta magnética delante de una cabeza de lectura/escritura, o para permitir el enrollado automático.