English (Computers and Calculators)
mainframe operating environment [correct]
OBS: Drawn from Government On-Line Glossary.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
système de l'ordinateur central [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tiré du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.