English (Track and Field; Games and Competitions (Sports))
take-off board [correct]; takeoff board [correct]
DEF: A piece of wood or some other suitable rigid material, sunk level with the runway and the surface of the landing area.
CONT: Touch the ground beyond the take-off board.
OBS: It is used to mark the take-off in the long jump or triple jump events.
PHR: Long jump take-off board; triple jump take-off board.
French (Athlétisme; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
planche d'appel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planche de bois ou tout autre matériau approprié, enfoncée de niveau avec la piste et avec la zone de chute.
CONT: Toucher le sol au-delà de la planche d'appel.
OBS: L'appel se fait à partir de cette planche dans les épreuves du saut en longueur ou du triple saut.
Spanish (Atletismo; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
tabla de salto [correct, feminine noun]; tabla de impulso [correct, feminine noun]; tabla de batida [correct, feminine noun]; tabla de batir [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Tabla de impulso de salto de longitud; tabla de salto triple.