English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
taphole [correct]; tap hole [correct]; tap-hole [correct]; draw hole; tapping hole [correct]
CONT: When the furnace is in operation, the iron notch is completely filled with a refractory material called tap-hole clay. To cast the hot metal from the furnace, a tapping hole is drilled through this material, and after the cast has been completed, the hole is plugged again with fresh clay that is extruded into the hole from a mud gun.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
trou de coulée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orifice garni de réfractaire par lequel s'effectue la coulée d'un métal en fusion, dans un appareil métallurgique, un four ou une poche de coulée.