English (Military Tactics; Bombs and Grenades; Target Acquisition)
carpet bombing [correct, NATO, standardized]; blanket bombing [correct]
DEF: The progressive distribution of a mass bomb load upon an area defined by designated boundaries, in such manner as to inflict damage to all portions thereof.
OBS: carpet bombing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: blanket bombing: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tactique militaire; Bombes et grenades; Acquisition d'objectif)
bombardement en tapis [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; tapis de bombes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Répartition progressive d'un tonnage de bombes élevé sur une zone définie par des limites données, de manière à infliger des dommages dans toutes les parties de la zone.
OBS: bombardement en tapis; tapis de bombes : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: bombardement en tapis : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Bombas y granadas; Adquisición del objetivo)
bombardeo de zona (distribución) [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distribución progresiva de una carga masiva de bombas sobre una zona definida por límites específicamente señalados, efectuada de forma que cause daños a toda ella.