English (Taxation; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
feebate [correct, United States]
OBS: A blend of fee and rebate, this is an idea that seeks to improve energy efficiency and reduce pollution. For example, when you bought a new car, you would pay an extra fee if it were energy-efficient user of fuel, or alternatively get a rebate if it were energy-efficient. The neutral point would be set so that fees and rebates balanced, so it became neither an inflationary measure nor a disguised tax.
OBS: Similar schemes have been proposed to reduce the consumption of water and other resources and as a way to improve the energy efficiency of new buildings.
OBS: The term is mainly to be found in the USA; it has been around since the early 1990s at least (it appeared in Bill Clinton's 1992 campaign literature), and under this name. Initiatives that penalise heavy users (gaz-guzzler taxes, for example) strictly aren't freebate schemes, as there's no rebate element; others, like the British licence-tax reductions for small cars, should equally fall outside its scope, as there's no explicit balancing penalty. But most environmentalists seem to use the term loosely to mean any tax or charge that is scaled to encourage economy; the word is still mostly to be found in the jargon of such groups.
French (Fiscalité; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution; Distribution de l'eau)
taxation avec remise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agirait de taxer les automobiles neuves dont la consommation dépasse un niveau cible, tandis que les véhicules consommant moins donneraient droit à une remise.
OBS: Source : Instruments économiques et obstacles à de saines pratiques environnementales. Rapport final du Groupe de travail, novembre 1994 (angl. p. 17 et fr. p. 18).
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores); Medidas contra la contaminación; Distribución del agua)
canon-rebaja [masculine noun]