English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Hardware; Internet and Telematics)
uptime [correct, noun, standardized]; up time [correct]
DEF: The time during which a functional unit is in an available state and is powered on.
OBS: uptime: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: Compare to operable time.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Matériel informatique; Internet et télématique)
temps de disponibilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel une unité fonctionnelle est disponible et en marche.
OBS: temps de disponibilité : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Internet y telemática)
tiempo productivo [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de funcionamiento normal [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de disponibilidad [masculine noun]