English (Electronic Systems; Cybernetic Systems)
available time [correct, standardized, officially approved]; available machine time [correct]; serviceable time; ready time
DEF: From the point of view of a user, the time during which a functional unit can be used.
OBS: available time: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: Contrast with operable time and uptime.
French (Ensembles électroniques; Systèmes cybernétiques)
temps de disponibilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; temps disponible [masculine noun]
DEF: Du point de vue de l'utilisateur, temps pendant lequel une unité fonctionnelle est disponible.
OBS: temps de disponibilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: temps de disponibilité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Sistemas electrónicos; Sistemas cibernéticos)
tiempo de máquina disponible [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de disponibilidad [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo disponible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo transcurrido cuando la computadora (ordenador) está en condiciones de operación, ya sea que esté en uso o no.