English (Algebra)
term [correct]
CONT: A term is a single mathematical expression. It may be a single number (positive or negative), a single variable (a letter) [or] several variables multiplied but never added or subtracted. Some terms contain variables with a number in front of them.
French (Algèbre)
terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un terme est un élément d'une expression algébrique. Il est possible de distinguer les termes d'une expression mathématique à l'aide des symboles mathématiques qu'elle contient. En effet, tous les termes d'une expression algébrique sont séparés par des symboles d'addition (+) ou de soustraction (-).
Spanish (Álgebra)
término [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una expresión analítica, cada una de las partes ligadas entre sí por el signo de sumar o de restar.
OBS: término: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.