English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
term [correct]
DEF: Portion of agreement which relates to particular matter. (Black, 5th, p. 1318)
CONT: It is sometimes difficult to determine whether a statement is a representation inducing the other party to contract, or a term or stipulation of the contract. It is the terms which give content to the parties' agreement, and questions of whether a contract has been performed or breached commonly depend on ascertainment and interpretation of the terms agreed. Terms may be express, stated in the contract, or imported by reference to some other document where they are set out in full, or implied into the contract, by common law, by custom and usage, by statute, and in some other ways. (Walker, p. 1211)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).