English (Urban Development; Real Estate)
building site [correct]; building lot [correct]
DEF: Parcel of land suitable for building, or on which a building is or may be built, including all surrounding land specifically allocated to the building.
CONT: Much of the land available for building sites in Britain, particularly in London, has a clay subsoil and dictates special consideration of foundations.
CONT: ... the typical New York building lot ... was a rectangular area twenty-five feet wide by one hundred feet deep - a shape perfectly suited for a row house.
French (Développement urbain; Immobilier)
terrain à bâtir [correct, masculine noun]; terrain à construire [correct, masculine noun]; parcelle constructible [feminine noun]; terrain constructible [masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain destiné à recevoir une construction. (Cette qualification résulte normalement des plans d'urbanisme, notamment du P.O.S. [Plan d'occupation du sol].
CONT: [...] coût, appropriation et libération du terrain à construire [...]
OBS: Lotissement. Ensemble des parcelles (lots) qui résultent du morcellement d'un terrain, le plus souvent en vue d'y construire des maisons individuelles.
OBS: Constructible. Qualifie un terrain qui satisfait aux règles d'urbanisme et aux conditions du P.O.S. local pour l'implantation éventuelle d'un bâtiment.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Bienes raíces)
área de construcción [correct, feminine noun]; solar [masculine noun]
DEF: Parcela de tierra adecuada para construcción, en la cual está construyendo o se puede construir un edificio.