English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
floating head [correct]
CONT: The tubes are fixed at one end, but in order to allow for expansion and contraction, the other end may be attached to a floating head so that movement can take place.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
tête mobile [correct, feminine noun]; tête flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: tête mobile ou flottante : [Dispositif qui] absorbe les différences de dilatation entre corps et faisceaux.