English (Air Transport)
mobile head [correct]
CONT: The stop-point guidance of the aircraft consequently did not require great precision, in that an error could be compensated by the mobile head of the bridge.
French (Transport aérien)
tête mobile [feminine noun]
CONT: Dan un premier temps, les passerelles d'embarquement ont été équipées de têtes mobiles qui pouvaient se déplacer dans un périmètre relativement étendu.