English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
moveable head [correct]
CONT: Although some floppy-disc systems use only one track recorded as a spiral as on phonographic recording, most use the more sophisticated system with moveable heads and optical track-following servo.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
tête mobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) On utilise le plus souvent des mémoires à disques munies de têtes mobiles : chaque tête peut se déplacer dans une direction radiale pour desservir les quelques centaines de pistes d'une face de disque.