English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optics)
optical head [correct]
DEF: In an optical disk drive, assembly of optical components with the function of shaping and positioning an optical beam used for writing, erasing [and] reading data on optical disks.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Optique)
tête optique [correct, feminine noun]