English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
light spot pen [correct]; LSP [correct]; light spot projector [correct]; photo head [correct]; optical exposure head [correct]; OEH [correct]; OEH; photo exposure device [correct]; PED [correct]; PED
DEF: A tool on a plotter (which may then be called a photoplotter or optical plotter) which projects a beam of light to photosensitive material. The beam is passed through a program-selectable aperture which determines the line width (when working in line mode) or symbol shape (when flash mode is used).
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
tête photographique [feminine noun]; tête optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil d'un traceur (qui peut alors s'appeler phototraceur ou traceur optique) qui projette un faisceau lumineux sur un support photosensible. Le faisceau passe par un diaphragme programmable qui détermine la largeur du trait (en mode tracé) ou la forme du symbole (en mode flash).