English (Geology; Tectonics)
plunging head
OBS: The front of a nappe corresponds to the hinge of a recumbent fold, which may remain recognizable in spite of the stretching of the overturned limb. In front of a window, only the front of a nappe may be preserved, in which case it constitutes a "plunging head" ("tête plongeante").
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
tête plongeante [correct]
OBS: Le front de la nappe correspond à la charnière du pli-couché, qui peut rester reconnaissable malgré l'étirement du flanc inverse. En avant d'une fenêtre, le front peut être seul conservé, et constituer une "tête plongeante" (...)