English (Information Processing (Informatics); Document Classification (Library Science))
free text [correct]
DEF: The alphanumeric data that are unstructured, typically in narrative form.
OBS: Unstructured data are not processed uniquely by the computer system without application of natural language processing tools. Free text provides the benefit of expressivity and flexibility. However, information that is recorded as free text is significantly more difficult to use for data analysis, aggregation, and comparison.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
texte libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Texte rédigé en langage naturel.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
texto libre [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; texto gratuito [masculine noun, Spain]