English (Petrography)
aureole [correct]; contact aureole [correct]; contact zone [correct]; contact metamorphic aureole [correct]; contact metamorphic halo [correct]; metamorphic aureole [correct]; thermal aureole [correct]; thermal metamorphic aureole [correct]; exomorphic zone [correct]
DEF: A zone surrounding an igneous intrusion in which contact metamorphism of the country rock has taken place.
CONT: Form of deposit and associated structures, zoning and distribution of ore minerals. Like W skarns, Zn-Pb-Ag skarns form commonly in the thermal metamorphic aureole at the contact between granitoid intrusive and calcareous sedimentary rocks, but the contact metamorphic aureole is less extensive than that associated with deeper-seated W skarns.
CONT: Features related to the intrusion of the Sudbury Igneous Complex ... include a contact metamorphic halo ... and a set of shock-induced structures generally attributed to a meteoritic impact.
CONT: At the Tanco pegmatite, nine internal zones and an exomorphic zone of metasomatic alteration have been documented ...
OBS: aureole; metamorphic aureole; contact aureole; contact metamorphic aureole; contact metamorphic halo: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
auréole de métamorphisme [correct, feminine noun]; auréole métamorphique [correct, feminine noun]; auréole de contact [correct, feminine noun]; auréole de métamorphisme de contact [correct, feminine noun]; auréole du métamorphisme de contact [correct, feminine noun]; zone exomorphe [correct, feminine noun]; auréole [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans la roche encaissante entourant une intrusion ignée et dans laquelle un métamorphisme de contact a eu lieu.
CONT: Les roches sont surtout modifiées aux surfaces de contact car la température y est la plus élevée. À la périphérie de la roche ignée formée par le refroidissement du magma on retrouve une zone métamorphique appelée auréole de métamorphisme de contact.
CONT: [Le métamorphisme de contact] se développe dans les terrains sédimentaires au contact d'un massif granitique (batholite) et de ses apophyses. Les terrains encaissants sont d'autant plus profondément modifiés qu'ils sont plus près du granite, formant ainsi une succession de zones concentriques ou «auréoles de métamorphisme».
CONT: Dans la pegmatite de Tanco, neuf zones internes et une zone exomorphe d'origine métasomatique ont été décrites [...]
OBS: auréole de métamorphisme de contact; auréole métamorphique; auréole de contact : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
aureola metamórfica [feminine noun]; aureola de contacto [feminine noun]