English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Water Distribution (Water Supply); Applications of Concrete; Long-Distance Pipelines)
thrust block [correct]
CONT: When you start to push big volumes of water around in pipes at high pressures, the laws of physics can cause some problems - especially going around corners. This situation is particularly problematic when the pump is started, and the pressure in the pipes rises dramatically. This can cause tremendous forces on elbows and junctions in the system, and as a result they need to be reinforced with thrust blocks ... Basically nothing more than a rough block of poured concrete, the thrust block braces the pipe, thus helping to prevent ruptures in the line.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Distribution de l'eau; Utilisation du béton; Canalisations à grande distance)
butée [correct, feminine noun]; massif d'ancrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Ancrage destiné à empêcher le mouvement longitudinal d'une canalisation.
DEF: Enrobage, bloc ou butée de béton servant par sa masse, à contrer la poussée d'une conduite d'eau sous pression.