English (Tectonics)
thrust sheet [correct]; overthrust sheet [correct]; thrust nappe [correct]; overthrust nappe [correct]; sheared nappe; thrust block; overthrust block; thrust plate; thrust mass; travelled mass
DEF: The body of rock that makes up the hanging wall of a thrust fault.
OBS: thrust sheet; thrust nappe; overthrust sheet; overthrust nappe; sheared nappe; thrust block; thrust plate: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Imbricate thrust sheets.
French (Tectonique)
nappe de charriage [correct, feminine noun]; nappe de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]; nappe charriée [feminine noun]; nappe de recouvrement [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ensemble de roches sédimentaires déplacées en une grande nappe depuis leur lieu d'origine, lors de l'orogenèse, jusque dans un secteur éloigné.
OBS: nappe de charriage; nappe de chevauchement; nappe de recouvrement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada -Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Nappes de charriage imbriquées.
Spanish (Tectónica)
manto de corrimiento [correct, masculine noun]