English (Stationary Equipment (Railroads))
rail brace [correct]; thrust block
CONT: Adjustable rail braces are used for heavy-duty and main line switches. They allow the brace to be installed and later adjusted without disturbing the stock rail or plate.
French (Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer))
contre-fiche de rail [correct, feminine noun]; support de rail [correct, masculine noun]; contrefiche de rail [feminine noun]
OBS: Chemin de fer.
OBS: contrefiche : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).