English (Ship and Boat Parts)
thrust block [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
butée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bloc de butée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: butée : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.