English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
tick mark [correct]; check mark [correct]
DEF: A mark entered by the auditor in the margin of the audit document to indicate that the work has been completed.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
marque de pointage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque apposée par le vérificateur, habituellement en marge du document vérifié, pour indiquer que le travail a été effectué.