English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leather Industry)
tick mark
CONT: Processors of sheep skin shearlings refer to the hide imperfection caused by the sheep ked as a "tick mark", according to Mr. Wendt of Prescott Hide and Skin Co. Ltd. in Toronto.
OBS: sheep ked : a wingless bloodsucking hippoboscid fly (Melophagus ovinus) that feeds chiefly on sheep (...) - called also sheep tick.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Industrie du cuir)
noisillure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altération du derme d'une peau due à l'infection provoquée par un mélophage. (d'après NFG 50-001 (AFNOR 76 10).)
OBS: mélophage : Insecte parasite des moutons. (Le genre fait partie des diptères, famille des hippoboscidés.)
CONT: La présence du mélophage est le seul signe indiscutable du défaut de "noisillure" qui se traduit, après tannage, par une double altération, très caractéristique, de structure et de fleur.
OBS: noisillure : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.