English (Government Accounting)
outside party [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An individual or organization not included in the "Government of Canada as an accounting entity".
OBS: outside party: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
tiers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale non comprise dans le «périmètre comptable de l'État canadien».
OBS: tiers : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.