English (Offences and crimes; Security; Translation (General); Tort Law (common law))
innocent bystander [correct]
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité; Traduction (Généralités); Droit des délits (common law))
tiers [masculine noun]; innocente victime [correct, feminine noun]