English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
third party [correct]
CONT: Side by side with the doctrine of privity of contract, the common law created the notion of "privity of estate", by which a third party could be affected by agreements between the landlord and the original tenant of the property.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
tiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: En règle générale, la règle du lien contractuel prévoit qu'un contrat ne peut ni conférer des droits ni imposer des obligations à des tiers.
OBS: tiers: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).