English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
Tolu balsam [correct]; tolu [correct]; tolu resin [correct]; balsam of Tolu [correct]; Tolu balsam gum [correct]
CONT: Balsam of Tolu was included in the US Pharmacopeia in 1820 as well and used similarly in addition to an antitussive and respiratory used for lozenges for coughs and sore throats, in cough syrups and as a vapor inhalant for respiratory ailments with documented antiseptic and expectorant properties.
CONT: Tolu balsam ... constituents: About 80 per cent amorphous resin, with cinnamic acid, a volatile oil, and a little vanillin, benzyl benzoate and benzyl cinnamate. It is freely soluble in chloroform, glacial acetic acid, acetone, ether, alcohol and liquor potassa, scarcely soluble in petroleum-benzine and benzol.
OBS: May be used as a flavoring agent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
baume de Tolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oléorésine provenant du tronc de plusieurs variétés de Myroxylon balsamum utilisée comme antispasmodique et antitussif et comme succédané du baume de Pérou.
OBS: «Tolu», nom d'une ville de Colombie, s'écrit parfois, dans les sources françaises, avec l'accent tonique original sur le «u». Toutefois, ces mêmes documents emploient indifféremment le «t» majuscule ou minuscule.
OBS: Le baume de Tolu est souvent confondu (à tort) avec le baume du Pérou.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
bálsamo de Tolú [masculine noun]