English (Soil Science; Ecology (General))
topsoil [correct]; top soil [correct]
DEF: The layer of fertile soil at the ground surface.
CONT: Weed control by plowing has been directly responsible for the removal of topsoil faster than it can be formed by natural process.
OBS: ... used to topdress roadbanks, gardens, and lawns.
French (Science du sol; Écologie (Généralités))
terre végétale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les textes anglais d'aménagement paysagiste [on rencontre constamment les deux termes «topsoil» et «fill» : on dit en France terre végétale pour le premier et déblais pour le second.]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Ecología (Generalidades))
suelo vegetal [correct, masculine noun]; capa vegetal superior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa superior del suelo que contiene matería orgánica, ocupada por vegetación.