English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
topple [correct, noun]
DEF: The forward rotation out of the slope of mass of soil or rock about a point or axis below the centre of gravity of the displaced mass.
CONT: A topple occurs when part of a steep slope breaks loose and rotates forward.
OBS: [In this process,] portions of the original material may remain intact, although reoriented, within the resulting debris pile. Types of topples can be specified based on the dominant particle size of sediments (i.e. debris topple, soil topple, rock topple).
OBS: topple: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
basculement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de pivotement autour d'un point situé au-dessous du centre de gravité de la masse détachée.
CONT: basculement rocheux : Mouvement de rotation d'une masse rocheuse, dont le pied reste fixe.