English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
non-supercell tornado [correct]; NST [correct]; nonsupercell tornado [correct]; non-mesocyclone tornado [correct]
DEF: Tornado that occurs with a parent cloud in its growth stage and with its vorticity originating in the boundary layer.
CONT: The term "non-supercell tornado" (NST) as given by Wakimoto and Wilson (1989) or "non-mesocyclone tornado" as given by Brady and Szoke (1989) has been used to describe tornadoes associated with storms not displaying the strong pre-tornadic mid-level rotation found in supercell storms. NST's are usually associated with deep convection found along lower tropospheric boundaries possessing significant across-front horizontal shear.
CONT: Non-supercell tornadoes ... [are] tornadoes which are not associated with supercells ... Non-supercell tornadoes present a significant threat to the public, as well as a formidable task for those who must attempt to forecast conditions ripe for their occurrence, and detect their presence once they form.
CONT: Non-supercell tornadoes ... occur in nonmesocyclone convection in an environment of weak shear over a boundary that is a source of vertical vorticity ... The tornado occurs in the development phase of the thunderstorm with the updraft of the thunderstorm stretching the environmental vertical vorticity.
CONT: ... we will briefly discuss two types of non-supercell tornadoes ... Gustnadoes [and] Landspouts ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tornade non-supercellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les tornades non-supercellulaires pour la plupart de faible intensité [...] sont parfois déclenchées le long des lignes de grains et sont beaucoup plus difficiles à prévoir du fait qu'elles dépendent de facteurs de vents très locaux. Leur genèse dépend plutôt de mécanismes de basses altitudes.