English (Diplomacy; International Relations; National and International Security)
track one and a half diplomacy [correct]; track one and a half [correct]; track 1.5 diplomacy [correct]; track 1.5 [correct]
DEF: [A negotiation] facilitated by nongovernment individuals on behalf of official government representatives.
OBS: Individuals who participate in track 1.5 [diplomacy] might be former government officials, scholars, or people from nongovernmental organizations.
OBS: Track one and a half diplomacy complements track one (official diplomacy) and track two diplomacy (informal diplomacy, where non-officials are engaged in conflict resolution).
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
diplomatie de la voie 1.5 [feminine noun]; diplomatie de type 1.5 [feminine noun]; diplomatie hybride [feminine noun]
OBS: La diplomatie de la voie 1.5 est un complément à la diplomatie officielle (voie 1) et non officielle (voie 2 - intervenants non gouvernementaux).