English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
railway service [correct]; rail service [correct]; train service
CONT: The railway system is sustained not only by the rolling stock and railroad tracks, but also by specialists in various fields such as electricity, communications, station management, train service planning, etc. If even one of these elements is missing, the trains will not operate. For smooth railway service, the people in charge of each part of the system must perform their work to the same high standard.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
service ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]