English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Personality Development)
transductive reasoning [correct]
OBS: Transductive thought which is based on reasoning from the particular to the particular or specific to specific; compare with "inductive" or "deductive" reasoning.
CONT: ... The performance of retarded subjects was characterized by perceptual dominance, inability to decenter, transductive reasoning, and irreversibility - all traits of the child who has not reached Piaget's stage of concrete operations ... [Source: PsycINFO database].
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Développement de la personnalité)
transduction [correct, feminine noun]; raisonnement transductif [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Selon A. Stern, puis J. Piaget, qui reprend le terme, mode de raisonnement observé chez les enfants de 2 à 4 ans et qui consiste à établir des relations par analogie immédiate.
OBS: Terme proposé par Stern et repris par Piaget pour représenter le raisonnement enfantin qui consiste à conclure à partir d'une analogie ou d'une différence observées. Spécifique de la pensée enfantine avant sept ans en moyenne. Exemple : la statue a froid parce qu'elle est nue.