English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
truck bolster [correct]; bogie bolster [correct]; bolster beam [correct]
DEF: A beam placed across the frame of a bogie to receive, through the centre plate, the weight of the vehicle and transfer it to the bogie frame and wheels through the springs on which it is carried.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
traverse danseuse [correct, feminine noun]