English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
true anomaly [correct]
DEF: The angular distance, measured in the orbital plane from the Earth's center (occupied focus) from the perigee to the current location of the satellite (orbital body).
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
anomalie vraie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance angulaire, mesurée dans le plan orbital au centre de la Terre (foyer occupé), entre le périgée et la position instantanée du satellite (corps orbital).