English (Racquet Sports)
American twist serve [correct, see observation, noun]; American twist [correct, see observation, noun]; twist service [correct]; twist serve [correct, noun]; twist [correct, noun]; kick serve [correct, see observation, noun]; kick service [correct]; kicker [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A type of topspin serve hit with a combination of topspin and sidespin. The ball not only takes a high bounce, it also flies in a direction opposite of what one would normally expect it to.
CONT: An exageration of the topspin serve turns the service into a kick service or "American twist". A right-hander's American twist serve puts left-to-right spin on the ball. Such a serve can present difficulties for the receiver, particularly on grass where the bounce could be tricky.
OBS: The "kick serve" is also called the "kicker". It became known as the "american twist" or "american twist serve" in the first Davis Cup match in 1900 when the finalists, Holcombe Ward, a Harvard man, and his college friend, Dwight Davis, used the stroke they had developed to beat their English opponents.
CONT: If the kick serve is correctly delivered it can often be followed in so as to make your next shot the volley you might have tried on a successful power serve ... Try to mix the angle of [your] serves and watch for weaknesses in your opponent, e.g., a backhand to a high-kicking serve is not easily played at club standard.
French (Sports de raquette)
service twisté [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; service américain [correct, masculine noun]; service lifté [masculine noun]; service inversé [masculine noun]
DEF: Service brossé où la balle rebondit haut et dans la direction opposée à son mouvement original.
OBS: On l'appelle aussi à tort «service lifté».
OBS: Termes connexes : service brossé ou service lifté (ou service à effet toppé).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
saque topspin [correct, masculine noun]; saque liftado [masculine noun]