English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
two-sheet caliper [correct]; two-sheet calliper [correct]; two-sheet trip [correct]; two-sheet detector [correct]; choke [correct]
DEF: An automatic safety device on a press to prevent the passage of two sheets at the same time.
OBS: It is set to pass a single sheet, and as long as single sheets are fed, the two-sheet calliper remains inoperative. When two sheets are fed together, most two-sheet callipers trip the press - meaning that it is taken off impression - shut off the power, and apply the brake.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
détecteur de double feuilles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui prévient le passage simultané de deux feuilles dans la presse.
OBS: Il est placé au sommet de la table de marge ou près des taquets. C'est un mécanisme micrométrique ou une bille, que l'on règle sur deux feuilles et qui déclenche l'arrêt de l'impression lorsque deux feuilles partent en même temps pour la marge.