English (Computer Programs and Programming)
run unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A suite of programs or minor routines within programs, which are run sequentially or concurrently.
OBS: run unit: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
unité de traitement [correct, feminine noun]; unité d'exécution [feminine noun]
DEF: Un ou plusieurs programmes objet interactifs qui fonctionnent à l'exécution comme un tout pour fournir des solutions aux problèmes traités.
OBS: Norme AFNOR-COBOL, 1976, p. 659.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
unidad de ejecución [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de pasada de máquina [feminine noun]
DEF: Uno o varios programas objetos que se ejecutan juntos.