English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering)
up-converter [correct]
DEF: Type of parametric amplifier which is characterized by the frequency of the output signal being greater than the frequency of the input signal.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Télécommunications; Électrotechnique)
transposeur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Telecomunicaciones; Electrotecnia)
convertidor ascendente [correct, masculine noun]; convertidor elevador de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que aumenta la frecuencia de una señal recibida.