English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
UV-absorbing contact lens [correct, standardized]; UV-blocking contact lens [correct, standardized]; UV-filtering contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens having a specification in compliance with either Class 1 or Class 2.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: UV-absorbing contact lens; UV-blocking contact lens; UV-filtering contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact absorbant les UV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact bloquant les UV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact filtrant les UV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact dont les spécifications sont conformes à celles de la Classe 1 ou de la Classe 2.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact absorbant les UV; lentille de contact bloquant les UV; lentille de contact filtrant les UV : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).